MONAMI 2011, 21-23 September 2011, Aveiro, Portugal
MONAMI 2010

MONAMI 2011 Conference Program

The preliminary conference program guide for MONAMI 2011 is available for download as a PDF file.


MONAMI Program


Wednesday 21 September 2011

8:30am - 9:00am Welcome Address and Logistics

José Carlos Neves, Director, Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal
Susana Sargento, University of Aveiro, Portugal
Kostas Pentikousis, Huawei Technologies European Research Centre, Germany
9:00am - 10:30am Tutorial: Cooperative Wireless Networks: From Theory to Practice (Part 1)

Dr. Stefan Valentin (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent Deutschland AG, Germany)
Dr. Hermann S. Lichte (net mobile AG, Germany)
10:30am - 11:00am Coffee Break
11:00am - 13:00pm Tutorial: Cooperative Wireless Networks: From Theory to Practice (Part 2)
13:00pm - 14:30pm Lunch Break
14:30pm - 16:30pm

Wireless Mesh Networks
Technical Session (Chair: Susana Sargento, University of Aveiro)

Discovery Mechanisms for Wireless Mesh Networks Management Architectures
Jose Angel Irastorza, Luis Francisco Diez, Ramón Agüero, Luis Muñoz (University of Cantabria, Spain)

Distributed Control and Management of Context-Based Wireless Mesh Networks
Ricardo Matos, Susana Sargento (Instituto de Telecomunicações, University of Aveiro, Portugal)

Protocol for Centralized Channel Assignment in WiFIX Single-Radio Mesh Networks
Filipe Teixeira, Tânia Calçada, Manuel Ricardo (INESC Porto, Faculdade de Engenharia, Universidade do Porto, Portugal)

Optimal Relays Deployment for 802.16j Networks
Mikhail Zolotukhin, Vesa Hytönen, Timo Hämaläinen (University of Jyväskylä, Finland) and Andrey Garnaev (University, St. Petersburg, Russia)
16:30pm - 17:00pm Coffee Break
17:00pm - 19:00pm

Security, Services and Context
Technical Session (Chair: Hussein Badr, Stony Brook University)

Resisting to False Identities Attacks to the Public-Key Management System for Wireless Adhoc Networks
Eduardo da Silva, Renan Fischer e Silva, Luiz Carlos P. Albini (Federal University of Paraná, Curitiba, Brazil)

User Facilitated Congestion and Attack Mitigation
Mursel Yildiz, Ahmet Cihat Toker, Fikret Sivrikaya, Seyit Ahmet Camtepe, Sahin Albayrak (DAI-Labor / Technische Universität at Berlin, Germany)

Enabling Continuously Evolving Context Information in Mobile Environments by Utilizing Ubiquitous Sensors
Stefan Forsström, Theo G. Kanter (Mid Sweden University, Sweden)

Service-Based Interconnected Networks
Filipe Costa, Rui M. Rocha (Instituto de Telecomunicações, Technical University of Lisbon, Portugal)
19:00pm - 21:00pm Welcome Reception: Visit and Welcome Cocktail at PT Inovação

Thursday 22 September 2011

9:00am - 10:30am Keynote: Autonomic Mobile Network and Service Management for the Future Internet

Dr. John Strassner, CTO Software R&D Laboratory Huawei, USA
10:30am - 11:00am Coffee Break
11:00am - 13:00pm

Network Virtualization, Routing and Self-Management
Technical Session (Chair: John Strassner, Huawei)

Nodes Discovery in the In-Network Management Communication Framework
Lucas Guardalben, Tomé Gomes, António Pinho, Paulo Salvador, Susana Sargento (Instituto de Telecomunicações, University of Aveiro, Portugal)

Virtual Network Mapping - An Optimization Problem
Márcio Melo (Instituto de Telecomunicações, University of Aveiro / Portugal Telecom Inovação, Aveiro, Portugal), Jorge Carapinha (Portugal Telecom Inovação, Aveiro, Portugal), Susana Sargento (Instituto de Telecomunicações, University of Aveiro, Portugal), Luis Torres, Phuong Nga Tran, Ulrich Killat, Andreas Timm-Giel (Hamburg University of Technology, Germany)

Knowledge Modeling for Conflict Detection in Self-Organized Networks
Vilho Räisänen, Haitao Tang (Nokia Siemens Networks, Finland)

Flexible Routing with Maximum Aggregation in the Internet
Pedro Andrés Aranda Gutiérrez (University of Paderborn, Germany)
13:00pm - 14:30pm Lunch Break
14:30pm - 16:30pm

Mobility and Wireless Networks
Technical Session (Chair: Rui Aguiar, University of Aveiro)

IEEE 802.21 MIH-enabled Evolved Packet System Architecture
Frank Juergen Knaesel (Instituto de Telecomunicações, University of Aveiro, Portugal), Pedro Neves (Portugal Telecom Inovação, Aveiro, Portugal), Susana Sargento (Instituto de Telecomunicações, University of Aveiro, Portugal)

Mobility Support for Content Centric Networking: Case study
Yunqi Luo, Jonas Eymann, Kishore Angrishi, Andreas Timm-Giel (Hamburg University of Technology, Germany)

Classification of Hidden Users' Profiles in Wireless Communications
Eduardo Rocha, Paulo Salvador, António Nogueira (Instituto de Telecomunicações, University of Aveiro, Portugal)

Simulation Framework for the Evaluation of Access Selection Algorithms over Heterogeneous Wireless Networks
Johnny Choque, Ramón Agüero, Luis Muñoz (University of Cantabria, Spain)
16:30pm - 17:00pm Coffee Break
17:00pm - 19:00pm

Mobile Network Services
Technical Session (Chair: Susana Sargento, University of Aveiro, Portugal)

Supporting Multimedia Services in the Future Network with Quality-Oriented Routing
Leandro Alexandre (Federal Institute of Goiás, Brasil), Augusto Neto (Federal University of Ceara, Brasil / Instituto de Telecomunicações, University of Aveiro, Portugal), Eduardo Cerqueira (Federal University of Pará, Brazil), Sérgio Figueiredo, Rui L. Aguiar (Instituto de Telecomunicações, University of Aveiro, Portugal)

Quality of Experience Assessment in Internet TV
Joana Palhais (Instituto Superior Técnico - Lisboa, Portugal), Rui Cruz, Mario Nunes (Instituto Superior Técnico - Lisboa/INESC-ID/INOV, Portugal)

Efficient Multimedia Content Distribution to Mobile Communities
Filipe Pinto, Alvaro Gomes, Eduardo Sá (Portugal Telecom Inovação, Aveiro, Portugal)

On the Management of Prices and Policies for Heterogeneous Access Environments
Javier Baliosian (Universidad de la República, Uruguay), Javier Rubio Loyola, Pablo Salazar (CINVESTAV Tamaulipas, Mexico), Ramón Agüero (Universidad de Cantabria, Spain), Joan Serrat (Universidad Politécnica de Catalunya, Spain)
19:00pm - 21:00pm Social Event: Visit and Dinner at Aliança Underground Museum

Friday 23 September 2011

9:00am - 9:30am Best Paper Awards Ceremony
9:30am - 10:30am

Future Research Directions I
Technical Session (Chair: Ramón Agüero, University of Cantabria)

Opportunistic Network Creation Schemes for Capacity Extension in Wireless Access and Backhaul Segments
Marios Logothetis, Vera Stavroulaki, Andreas Georgakopoulos, Dimitrios Karvounas, Nikos Koutsouris, Kostas Tsagkaris, Panagiotis Demestichas (University of Piraeus, Greece), Milenko Tosic, Dragan Boskovic (La Citadelle Inzenjering, Serbia)

Key Function Interfacing for the MEDIEVAL Project Video-Enhancing Architecture
Daniel Corujo (Instituto de Telecomunicações, University of Aveiro, Portugal), Carlos J. Bernardos (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain), Telemaco Melia (Alcatel-Lucent, France), Michelle Wetterwald (Mobile Communications Dept., EURECOM, France), Leonardo Badia (Consorzio Ferrara Ricerche, Italy), Rui L. Aguiar (Instituto de Telecomunicações, University of Aveiro, Portugal)
10:30am - 11:00am Coffee Break
11:00am - 12:00am

Future Research Directions II
Technical Session (Chair: Kostas Pentikousis, Huawei Technologies)

OConS: Towards Open Connectivity Services in the Future Internet
Ramón Agüero (University of Cantabria, Spain), Luisa Caeiro, Luis M. Correia, Lucio S. Ferreira (Technical University of Lisbon, Portugal), Marta Garcia-Arranz (University of Cantabria, Spain), Lucian Suciu (Orange-Labs, France), Andreas Timm-Giel (Hamburg University of Technology, Germany)

Coordination of Self-Organizing Network Mechanisms, Framework and Enablers
Laurent Ciavaglia (Alcatel-Lucent, France), Zwi Altman (France Telecom, France), Eleni Patouni, Alexandros Kaloxylos, Nancy Alonistioti (University of Athens, Greece), Kostas Tsagkaris, Panagiotis Vlacheas, Panagiotis Demestichas (University of Piraeus Research Centre, Greece)

Coordinating IT and Network Virtualisation to Provide Infrastructure as a Service: A GEYSERS Approach for the Future Internet
Sergi Figuerola, Joan Antoni Garcia-Espin, Jordi Ferrer, Ester Lopez (Distributed Applications and Networks Area, i2CAT Foundation, Spain), Eduard Escalona, Reza Nejabati, Shuping Peng, Dimitra Simeonidou (University of Essex, United Kindgom)
12:00am - 13:00pm Invited Talk: The Random Walk down Venture Capital Land

Dr. Luís Campos, CEO PDM Group, Portugal
13:00pm - 14:30pm Lunch Break
14:30pm - 16:30pm MONAMI SmaRT Workshop (Chair: Andreas Timm-Giel, Hamburg University of Technology)

Modelling and Simulating the Trickle Algorithm
Markus Becker, Koojana Kuladinithi, Carmelita Görg (University Bremen, Germany)

Between Simulator and Prototype: Crossover Architecture for Testing and Demonstrating Cyber-Physical Systems
Tomasz Paczesny, Jaroslaw Domaszewicz, Przemyslaw Konstanczuk, Jacek Milewski, Aleksander Pruszkowski (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland)

Applying Wireless Sensor Networks in Fire Fighting
Chunlei An, Andreas Timm-Giel (Hamburg University of Technology, Germany)

iVital: A Real Time Monitoring Mobile System for First Responder Teams
Diogo C. Teles, Márcio F. M. Colunas, José M. Fernandes , Ilídio C. Oliveira, João Paulo Silva Cunha (University of Aveiro, Portugal)

Charging Network for Electrical Vehicles
Tiago Pinheiro (INOV/IST-UTL, Portugal), Mário Nunes (INOV/INESC-ID/IST-UTL, Portugal), Martijn Kuipers (INESC, Portugal)
16:30pm - 17:00pm Coffee Break
17:00pm - 18:00pm SmaRT Panel Discussion: Smart Objects Beyond the Hype: A Reality Check

Panelists: John Strassner (Huawei, USA), Luís Campos (PDM Group, Portugal), Ricardo Ferreira (PT Inovação, Portugal), Hugo Silva (PLUX, Portugal), Susana Sargento (University of Aveiro, Portugal), Andreas Timm-Giel (Hamburg University of Technology, Germany)

Panel moderated by Kostas Pentikousis (Huawei Technologies ERC)
18:00pm - 18:30pm Closing Session

Canal Central